Home Up Feedback Contents Search 
 

 

Armadillo 2003 Program (draft as of October 2, 2003)

Invited Guest Speaker: Darryl Bruce, St. Mary's University, Halifax, NS
"Early Autobiographical Memories and Childhood Amnesia"

Armadillo 2003 (Tentative) Program

Friday, October 17 (Garden Room, TAMU Student Recreational Center)

9:00 - onwards: Registration

10:00 - 10:20 Opening Remarks

10:20 - 10:40 Les Cohen (UT-Austin)

            Modeling The Development Of Infant Face Perception

10:40 - 11:00 Teresa Wilcox (TAMU)

            Object Individuation in the Auditory Domain: Data obtained with Infants & Adults

11:00 - 11:20 break

11:20 - 11:40 Brad Love (UT-Austin)

            Infants, Amnesiacs, and the MTL

11:40 - 12:00 Roman Taraban (TTU)

            Exemplar Frequency and Category Induction

12:00 - 1:40  Lunch Break

1:40 - 2:00 Todd Maddox (UT-Austin)

            Dissociating Hypothesis Testing & Procedural Learning Based Systems of Perceptual Category Learning

2:00 - 2:20 Geoff Potts (Rice)

            ERP Studies Of Reward & Punishment In Stimulus Evaluation & Behavior Monitoring

2:20 - 2:40 Yoonsuck Choe (TAMU)

            Learning the Semantics of Neural Representations Through Invariance-Driven Action

2:40 - 3:00  break

3:40 - 3:20  Randi Martin and Cris Hamilton (Rice)

            Semantic Short-Term Memory & Inhibition

3:20 - 3:40 Steven Brown (UT Health Science Center)

            Dance & the Brain

3:40 - 4:00  break

4:00 - 5:00  Invited Guest Speaker Darryl Bruce (St. Mary's Univ., Halifax, NS)

            Early Autobiographical Memories & Childhood Amnesia (Introduction by Ludy Benjamin)

5:00 - 6:30  nap, etc.

6:30 - 8:00  Poster Session* & Cash Bar (Faculty Club, Rudder Tower)

8:00 - 9:30  Dinner (Faculty Club, Rudder Tower)

 
 

Saturday, October 17 (Garden Room, TAMU Student Recreational Center)

9:40 - 10:00 Benton Pierce (Harvard) 

            Comparing Source-Based & Gist-Based False Recognition in Alzheimer's Disease

10:00 - 10:20 David Gorfein (UT-Arlington)

            Transfer Effects Of Homograph Processing

10:20 - 10:40 Alan Brown (SMU)

            Cumulating Retrieval Inhibition in Semantic & Orthographic Domains

10:40 - 11:00 break

11:00 - 11:20 Scott Gronlund (OU)

            Model of the Sequential Lineup Advantage

11:20 - 11:40 Bill Maki and Amber Thompson (TTU)

            Judging Associative Memory:  Searching for HAM in JAM

11:40 - 12:00 Madeline Campbell and Michael Watkins (Rice)

            Taming Orienting Tasks

12:00 - 1:40  Lunch Break

1:40 - 2:00  Ruth Maki (TTU)

            Metacomprhension for Easy & Hard Texts: The Long & Short of It

2:00 - 2:20 Dan Kimball (UT-Arlington)

            Delaying Judgments Of Learning Affects Memory, Not Metamemory

2:20 - 2:40  break

2:40 - 3:00 Wendy Francis (UTEP)

              Mathematical Process Models of Bilingual Vocabulary Access

3:00 - 3:20  Charles Weaver (Baylor)

             Eyewitness Memory In Civil Cases: Can Witnesses Recall Specific Information About
              Specific Products Used?

3:20 - 3:40  Business Meeting

*Posterers & Exhibitors

1.    Randi Martin, Rachel Hull, Cris Hamilton, Adam Witas, Jill Henderson (Rice)
The Factors of Executive Functioning in Short-Term Memory: Evidence From Neurologically Healthy Senior Adults

 2.      Jeff Starns & Jason Hicks (LSU) The Effects of Internal and External Context Reinstatement on Source Memory

3.      Phuong T. Nguyen & Lauren Scharf (SFASU) A New Test of Music Mood Induction and Mood Congruent Memory

4.      Curt A. Carlson (OU) The Role of Item-based and Event-based Distinctiveness in Eyewitness Identification

5.      Rebecca Woods & Teresa Wilcox (TAMU)
 The Development of Infants' Use of Luminance Information for Object Individuation

6.      Kay Erusu & Ira Bernstein (UT-Arlington) Priming in Bilinguals

7.      John Anson (SFASU)

8.      Takashi Yamauchi (TAMU)

9.      Lacy Krueger & Steven Smith (TAMU) Regional Accents in Earwitness Identification

10. Stephen Jewell (Rice)  Peripheral Vision Can Trump Fixation & Organization of Distant Objects Trump Proximity

11. Sarah Moynan & Steven Smith (TAMU) Forgetting Emotional Events

12. David Gerkens (TAMU) Accuracy of Recovered Memories

13. Hyun Choi (TAMU) Tip-Of-the-Tongue States: Blocking & Incubation

14. Vasundra Ganji (UT-Arlington)

15. Diala Ammar & Carl Gabbard (TAMU) Explanations for Over- & Underestimating Imagined Movements

16. Tato Sokhadze (Rice) Effects of Nicotine/Smoking on ERPS & Autonomic Measures During Performance of Cognitive Tasks

17. Yanliu Huang and Michael Watkins (Rice) Measuring Indirect Memory

18.  Shawn Singer (OU) Analysis of the Implicit Association Test

19. Vaid, J., Chen, H-C., Choi, H. & Martinez, F. Cultural Identity Affects Joking Across Languages: Survey Data from Spanish-English Speakers in Laredo, Texas

20.  Eliaz Segal (TAMU) How to Invent and Solve an Insight Problem

21.  Francisco E. Martinez, Jyotsna Vaid (TAMU) and Roberto R. Heredia (TAMIU) Bilingual Figurative Language Processing: A Preliminary Exploration of the Metaphor Interference Effect

 

Send mail to webmaster with questions or comment abouts this web site.
Copyright 2002-7 Armadillo: The Southwest Cognition Conference.
Last modified: October 15, 2007